FolkWorld #62 03/2017

Folk, World & Roots Music 2016
– Best Of & Recommendations –


The Editors' Best Loved Albums

1. Fara "Cross The Line"
Exquisite fiddle and piano music from this young four piece female band from Orkney
Scotland
2. Wolfgang Rieck "Der Singende Mann"
Brilliant Northern German singer producing the best German folk music album for quite some time
Germany
3. Teyr "Far from the tree"
Superb new English folk trio
England
Bark & Blik "Vildskud" Denmark
Deolinda "Outras Historias" Portugal
Gruberich "Ohrenzwinkern" Germany
Leveret "In the Round" England
John McCusker "Hello, Goodbye" Scotland
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar "The Silent Majority" England
We Banjo 3 "String Theory" Ireland

Adolf Goriup's Best Loved Albums

Debbie Bond "Enjoy the Ride" USA
Lex Grey and the Urban Pioneers "Heal My Soul" USA
Dodo Hug & Efisio Contini "Sorriso clandestino" Switzerland
Jon Spear Band "Live music is better" USA
Mainfelt "Midsummer" Italy
Mean Mary "Sweet" USA
Mississippi Heat "Cab driving man" USA
Deb Ryder "Grit Grease & Tears" USA
Vivid Curls & Sarah Straub "Live" Germany
Jason Vivone & The Billy Bats "The Avenue" USA

Alex Monaghan's Best Loved Albums

Xabi Aburruzaga "KeltiK" Spain
Breabach "Astar" Scotland
Eoin Dillon "Pondelorum" Ireland
Dubhlinn "Live" Ireland
Leveret "In the Round" England
John McSherry "The Seven Suns" Ireland
Hamish Napier "The River" Scotland
Nua "Flow" Canada
Summers & Silvola "Widdershins" Scotland
Talisk "Abyss" Scotland

Karsten Rube's Best Loved Albums

Steinar Aadnekvam "Freedom Trio" Norway
Afro Celt Sound System "The Source" Ireland / England / Guinea / Senegal
Club des Belugas "Nine" Germany
Dota "Keine Gefahr" Germany
HüSCH! "Jetzt, Heut und Hier" Germany
Van Morrison "Keep me Singing" Northern Ireland
Ana Moura "Moura" Portugal
Pauline Paris "Carrousel" France
Pulsar Trio "Cäthes Traum" Germany
Nadine Maria Schmidt und Frühmorgens am Meer "Ich bin der Regen" Germany

Walkin' Tom's Best Loved Albums

Roy Bailey "Live at Towersey Festival 2015" England
Birlinn Jiarg "Seamount" England
Bube Dame König "Winterländlein" Germany
Cara "Yet we Sing" Germany
Fay Hield "Old Adam" England
Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy "A Celtic Family Christmas" Canada
Runa "Live" USA
Steeleye Span "Dodgy Bastards" England
Steve ‘N’ Seagulls "Brothers in Farms" Finland
Yo Yo Mundi "Evidenti tracce di felicità" Italy

Best Loved Re-Releases & Best Of Collections

Robbie Basho "Bouquet" USA
Battlefield Band "The Producer's Choice" Scotland
Bellowhead "Live: The Farewell Tour" England
"I've Always Kept A Unicorn - The Acoustic Sandy Denny" England
Fanfare Ciocărlia "20" Romania
Folque "Folque" Norway
Jaune Toujours "20sth" Belgium
Old Crow Medicine Show "Best of Old Crow Medicine Show" USA
Various Artists "The Rough Guide to Delta Blues" USA
Various Artists "The Ultimate Guide to English Folk" England

Best Loved Videos

xx xx
xx xx
xx xx
xx xx
xx xx

Best Loved Books

Ulrich Balss "Lisboa: Past & Present ‧ Photos, Text & Music" Germany
Wolf Biermann "Warte nicht auf bessre Zeiten! Die Autobiographie" Germany
Matthew Crampton "Human Cargo: Stories and Songs of Emigration, Slavery..." England
Wolfgang Leyn "Volkes Lied und Vater Staat - Die DDR-Folkszene 1976-1990" Germany
David Rovics "A Busker’s Adventures" USA
Fara
Deolinda
Summers Silvola
Afro Celt Sound System
Dota
Nadine Maria Schmidt
Bube Dame König
Runa
Steeleye Span
Fanfare Ciocarlia
Old Crow Medicine Band
Delta Blues


Radio Skala CD Recommendation

Joseph Parsons Band "The Field, The Forest" USA
Les Maries "Goldene Flaute" Germany
Joseph Myers "Against the Sea" Germany
Club des Belugas "Nine" Germany
Franziska Günther "Franziska Günther" Germany
Strom und Wasser "Herzwäsche" Germany
Marcela Arroyo, Andreas Engler, Daniel Schläppi "Tres Mil Uno" Switzerland / Argentina
Telmo Pires "Ser Fado" Portugal
Gwennyn "Avalon" France
Dry Dudes "Fairytale" Germany
Dagefoer "Jetsam" Germany
www.radio-skala.eu
Radio Skala
Strom + Wasser


fRoots Album of the Year

1. Shirley Collins "Lodestar" England
2. Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis "Nyn" Greece
Aziza Brahim "Abbar El Hamada", The Gloaming "The Gloaming 2", Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker "Overnight", Maarja Nuut "Une Meeles", Refugees for Refugees "Amerli", Calypso Rose "Far From Home", Leveret "In the Round" , Afro Celt Sound System "The Source", Kris Drever "If Wishes were Horses", Orkesta Mendoza "¡Vamos A Guarachar!", 9Bach "Anian", Bellowhead "Live: The Farewell Tour", Daoiri Farrell "True Born Irishman", Derek Gripper "Libraries On Fire", Fay Hield "Old Adam", Nancy Kerr "Instar", Las Hermanas Caronni "Navega Mundos", Moussu T E Lei Jovents "Navega!", Kate Rusby "Life in a Paper Boat", Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage "Before The Sun", Songs Of Separation "Songs of Separation", ... Misc
Reissues & Compilations: "I've Always Kept A Unicorn - The Acoustic Sandy Denny", Various Artists "Music of Morocco - From the Library of Congress", Jon Boden "Painted Lady", Various Artists "It was mighty!", Oysterband "This House Will Stand: The Best Of Oysterband 1998-2015", Various Artists "The Ultimate Guide to English Folk", Various Artists "The Journey Continues: Fellside at 40", Various Artists "The Voice of the People: It was great altogether!", Anna & Elizabeth "Sun to Sun", Fanfare Ciocărlia "20", "A Reasonable History of Impossible Demands", Various Artists "God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson", ... Misc
Best Packaged Album: Various Artists "Music of Morocco - From the Library of Congress", Kepa Junkera & Sorginak "Maletak", 9Bach "Anian", Bellowhead "Live: The Farewell Tour", Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater "Findings", Various Artists "It was mighty!", Shirley Collins "Lodestar", DagaDana "Meridian 68", Nancy Kerr "Instar", Moussu T E Lei Jovents "Navega!", Tegie Chłopy "Dansing", ... Misc

Womex Awards

Womex Artist Award: Calypso Rose Trinidad & Tobago
Womex Professional Excellence Award: Henry Arteaga Colombia
Womex Label Award: Glitterbeat (Germany) (with chart-topping CDs: Aziza Brahim "Abbar el Hamada", M.A.K.U. Soundsystem "Mezcla", ...)

Remaining top-20 independent labels and their chart-topping albums: Real World Records (The Gloaming "The Gloaming 2"), ARC Music (Ana Alcaide "Leyanda", Divanhana "Zukva"), Octopus/Ondine (Kimmo Pohjonen "Sensitive Skin"), Chapter Two/Wagram Music (Cheikh Lô "Balbalou"), Crammed Discs (Soapkills "The Best of Soapkills"), Westpark Music (Värttinä "Viena", Afenginn "Opus", John Jones "Never stop moving"), World Music Network/Riverboat Records (Faith i Branko "Gypsy Lover", Monoswezi "Yanga"), The Nest Collective (Sam Lee & Friends "The fade in time"), CPL Music (Rivière Noire "Rivière Noire", A Presença Das Formigas "Pe de vento", Otava Yo "What are those for songs!"), ...
Misc

World Music Charts Europe: Aziza Brahim "Abbar el Hamada", Kimmo Pohjonen "Sensitive Skin", Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis "Nyn", Dimitris Mystakidis "Esperanto", Värttinä "Viena" M.A.K.U. Soundsystem "Mezcla", Tuuletar "tules maas vedes taivaal" Stefano Saletti & Piccola Banda Ikona "Sound City", Ana Alcaide "Leyanda" Rivière Noire "Rivière Noire" Tomas Kocko & Orchestr "Velesu" Ferhat Tunc "Kobani" Fanfare Ciocărlia "Onwards To Mars" Calypso Rose "Far from Home" Refugees for Refugees "Amerli", The Gloaming "The Gloaming 2" Kepa Junkera & Sorginak "Maletak", Las Hermanas Caronni "Navega Mundos", Katerina Tsiridou "Aman Katarina", Orkesta Mendoza "¡Vamos A Guarachar!", Elin Kaven "Eamiritni - Rimeborn", DagaDana "Meridian 68", Džambo Aguševi Orchestra "Brass Like it Hot", Semer Ensemble "Rescued Treasure", Divanhana "Zukva", Damir Imamovic's Sevdah Takht "Dvojka", Zulya and the Children of the Underground "On Love and Science", Oratnitza "Folktron", Faith i Branko "Gypsy Lover", Sampo Lassila Narinkka "In Strange Lands", Mohammad Reza Mortazavi "Transformation", Afenginn "Opus", Michael Messer's Mitra "Call of the Blues", Puhti "Komia", Afrika Mamas "Afrika Mamas", Melingo "Anda" Okra Playground "Turmio", 9Bach "Anian", Moussu T E Lei Jovents "Navega!", La Banda Morisca "Algarabya", Ialma "Camiño", Jitka Šuranská Trio "Divé husy", Caci Vorba "Šatrika", Cigdem Aslan "A Thousand Cranes" , A presenca das formigas "Pe de vento", Gaza Youth Choir "Salute to Gaza", Afro Celt Sound System "The Source", The KutiMangoes "made in africa", Kerekes Band "Back to Folk", Arja Kastinen "Emanuel", Louisa Baileche "Terra Mia", Cheikh Lô "Balbalou", Amsterdam Klezmer Band "Oy Oy Oy", Jitka Suranská & Irén Lovasz & Michal Elia Kamal "Tři hlasy - Three Voices", Nordic Choro "Nordic Choro II", Guo Gan - Emre Gültekin "Lune de Jade", Guy Buttery "Guy Buttery", Various Artists "The Ultimate Guide to English Folk", Tarabband "Ashofak Baden", Äl Jawala "Hypnophonic", Dobrek Bistro feat. David Krakauer "Dobrek Bistro feat. David Krakauer", Otava Yo "What are those for songs!", Eivor "Slor", Derek Gripper "Libraries On Fire", Päre "Hausjärvi Beat", Beata Bocek "O Tobje", Bazar Bla "Twenty" , ... Misc
World Music Central - Best World Music Albums: La Banda Morisca "Algarabya", Aziza Brahim "Abbar el Hamada", Maarja Nuut "Une Meeles", Las Hermanas Caronni "Navega Mundos", Solas "All These Years", Ana Alcaide "Leyanda", ... Misc
Transglobal World Music Chart - Best of 2016: Refugees for Refugees "Amerli", Aziza Brahim "Abbar el Hamada", Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko "Jardins Migrateurs", Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble "Sing Me Home", Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis "Nyn", Ana Alcaide "Leyanda", Sam Lee & Friends "The fade in time", The Gloaming "The Gloaming 2", Las Hermanas Caronni "Navega Mundos", Calypso Rose "Far from Home", Fanfare Ciocărlia "20", Kepa Junkera & Sorginak "Maletak", La Banda Morisca "Algarabya", Afro Celt Sound System "The Source", Vigüela "Temperamanto", DagaDana "Meridian 68", Sociedade Recreativa "Sociedade Recreativa", Tuuletar "tules maas vedes taivaal", Zulya and the Children of the Underground "On Love and Science", Mahsa Vahdat "A Cappella: The sun will rise", Çiğdem Aslan "A Thousand Cranes", L’Attirail "La Route Interieure", Kreiz Breizh Akademi "5ed Round", ... Misc
Songlines Music Awards: Songhoy Blues, Lila Downs, Sam Lee & Friends, ... Misc
Songlines Best Albums: Anda Union "Homeland", Calypso Rose "Far from Home", Derek Gripper "Libraries on Fire", ... Misc
Favoritos Mundofonías - Original Albums: Kreiz Breizh Akademi "5ed Round", Orchestra Bailam "Taverne, Café Amán e Tekés", La Banda Morisca "Algarabya", Vigüela "Temperamanto", ... Misc
Favoritos Mundofonías - Compilations: Fanfare Ciocărlia "20", ... Romania
Prix Europa: "Francisco" (Kila), ... Ireland
Rolling Stone Best Latin Albums: Orkesta Mendoza "¡Vamos A Guarachar!", ... USA
Shirley Collins
Aziza Brahim
Orkesta Mendoza
Kate Rusby
Jon Boden
A Presenca das Formigas
Oratnitza
Okra Playground
Dobrek Bistro
Orchestra Bailam
www.frootsmag.com | www.womex.com | www.wmce.de | www.worldmusiccentral.org
www.transglobalwmc.com | www.songlines.co.uk | www.mundofonias.com | www.prix-europa.de



The German Record Critics' Awards

Geoff Berner "We are Going to Bremen To Be Musicians" Canada
Joanna Newsom "Divers" USA
Hazmat Modine "Extra-Deluxe-Supreme" USA
Broom Bezzums "No smaller than the world" England
Rivière Noire "Rivière Noire" France
Dota "Keine Gefahr" Germany
Värttinä "Viena" Finland
Danny Dziuk "Wer auch immer, was auch immer, wo auch immer" Germany
Mahsa Vahdat "A Cappella" Iran
Joe Bonamassa "Live at the Greek Theatre" USA
Stoppok "Operation 17" Germany
Faustus "Death and Other Animals" England
Gaye Su Akyol "Hologram Ĭmparatorluğu" Turkey
Federspiel "Smaragd" Austria
Wolf Biermann "Warte nicht auf bessre Zeiten!" (Hörbuch) Germany

Ehrenpreis: Itzhak Perlman, ...
Israel
www.schallplattenkritik.de

Folker

Davide Salvado "Lobos" Spain
Nordic Choro "Nordic Choro II" Finland
Derek Gripper "Libraries On Fire" South Africa
Las Hermanas Caronni "Navega Mundos" Argentina
Refugees for Refugees "Amerli" Misc
Peter Kerlin "Some Shining Light" Germany
Yorkston/Thorne/Kahn Everything "Sacred" Scotland / India
Beoga "Before We Change Our Mind" Ireland
Kofelgschroa "BAAZ" Germany
Faustus "Death and Other Animals" England
Vesselsky / Kühn "wauns amoi so aufaungt" Austria
www.folker.de

Liederbestenliste - CDs des Monats

Liederbestenliste Platz 1: Danny Dziuk "Wer auch immer, was auch immer, wo auch immer", Dodo Hug & Efisio Contini "Sorriso clandestino", Wolfgang Rieck "Der Singende Mann", ... Germany / Switzerland
Empfehlung CD des Monats: "Refugees welcome - Gegen jeden Rassismus", Die Strottern & JazzWerkstatt Wien "Wo fangt´s an", Wolfgang Rieck "Der Singende Mann", Nessi Tausendschön "Knietief im Paradies", ... Germany / Austria
Förderpreis: Nadine Maria Schmidt Germany
www.liederbestenliste.de

German World Music Awards (RUTH)

Hauptpreis: Stoppok Ukraine
Förderpreis: Royal Street Orchestra Vietnam
Ehrenpreis: Andrea Hotzko Germany
Sonderpreis des TFF Rudolstadt: Matthias Schriefl Germany
www.weltmusikpreis.de

Eiserner Eversteiner: Federspiel Austria
Hoyschrecke: Hisztory "Der kleinen Leute Lied", Weiherer und die Dobrindts "Best of greatest Hits", ... Germany
Hans-Seidel-Stiftung - Förderpreise für Liedermacher: Weiherer, Vivid Curls "Eine Welt", Germany
Deutscher Musikautorenpreis: Sebastian Krämer, ... Germany
Deutsch-Französischen Chansonpreis Sulzbacher Salzmühle: Sebastian Krämer, Pauline Paris, ... Germany
Deutscher Kleinkunstpreis: Konstantin Wecker Germany
Bayerischer Kabarettpreis: Simon & Jan Germany
Deutscher Rock & Pop Preis: Nobody Knows, ... Germany
Ravensburger Kupferle: Martin Spengler & die foischn Wiener, ... Austria
Amadeus Austrian Music Awards: Willi Resetarits, AVEC, ... Austria
Ö1 Hörspielpreis: Matthias Loibner et al. "Das Wechselbälgchen", ... Austria
Wolf Biermann
Geoff Berner
Hazmat Modine
Amerli
Gaye Su Akyol
Rivière Noire
Faustus
Weiherer
www.malzhaus.de | www.hoyschrecke.de | www.hss.de | www.musikautorenpreis.de
www.chansonpreis.de | www.musiker-online.de | www.zehntscheuer-ravensburg.de | www.amadeusawards.at


BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards

Folk Singer of the Year: Kris Drever Scotland
Best Group: The Furrow Collective England
Best Album: "Songs of Separation" England
Horizon Award: Daoirí Farrell Ireland
Musician of the Year: Rachel Newton Scotland
Best Traditional Track: Van Diemen’s Land by Daoirí Farrell Ireland
Best Original Track: Kris Drever "If Wishes Were Horses" Scotland
Hall Of Fame Inductee: Woody Guthrie USA
www.bbc.co.uk

EFDSS Gold Badge Award for Lifetime Achievement: Pete and Sue Coe, ... England
www.efdss.org

Fatea Awards

Album Of The Year: Somewhere Between - Steve Pledger England
Single/EP/Mini Album Of The Year: The Changing Room "Names On The Wall" England
Instrumental Album Of The Year: Leveret "In the Round" England
Male Artist Of The Year: Luke Jackson England
Band/Duo Of The Year: Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater England
Instrumentalist Of The Year: Ciaran Algar England
Innovation: Ewan McLennan & George Monbiot "Breaking The Spell Of Loneliness" Scotland
Lifetime Achievement Award: Coope, Boyes & Simpson England
www.fatea-records.co.uk

Scots Trad Music Awards

Album of the Year: Breabach "Astar" Scotland
Composer of the Year: Kris DreverScotland
Instrumentalist of the Year: Rachel NewtonScotland
Live Act of the Year: SkerryvoreScotland
Citty Finlayson Scots Singer of the Year: Lori WatsonScotland
Scottish Dance Band of the Year: Trail WestScotland
Scottish Folk Band of the Year: Breabach Scotland
www.handsupfortrad.co.uk
Songs of Separation
Hardy Drinkwater
Steve Pledger
McLennan Monbiot
Trail West


liveIreland Music Awards

Female Singer of the Year: Cassie and Maggie MacDonald Canada
Concert of the Year: We Banjo 3 Ireland
Female Musician of the Year: Michelle and Louise Mulcahy "The Reel Note" Ireland
Male Vocalist of the Year: Donal Clancy - On the Lonesome Plain Ireland
New Group of the Year: The Hydes – Green & Blue USA
Male Musician of the Year: John McSherry "The Seven Suns" Ireland
Vocal/Instrumental Album of the Year: Connla "River Waiting"Ireland
my.liveireland.com

TG4 Gradam Ceoil Awards

Musician of the Year: Mairéad Ní Mhaonaigh Ireland
Lifetime Achievement: Dónal Lunny Ireland
Composer of the Year: Michael Rooney Ireland
www.gradam.ie

Fiddler's Green Awards

The Fiddler's Green Hall of Fame Award: Brian & Eithne VallelyNorthern Ireland
The Fiddler's Green Creative Arts Award: Mickey MacConnellIreland
www.fiddlersgreenfestival.co.uk
We Banjo 3
John McSherry
Connla


Danish Music Awards

Folk Album: Afenginn "Opus" Denmark
World Composer: Kim Rafael Nyberg ("Opus") Denmark
Folk Musician: Kristian BuggeDenmark
World Liveact: Afenginn Denmark
Traditional Music Award: Lydom, Bugge & Høirup Denmark
www.folkemusik.dk | www.worldmusic.dk

Emma Gaala: Tuuletar, ... Finland
Indies Best Selling Records : Hradišťan a Jiří Pavlica "Vteřiny křehké", Jarda Svoboda "Solo", Tomáš Kočko & Orchestr "Velesu", "Antologie moravské lidové hudby 5 - Čas adventu a Vánoc", Kieslowski "Mezi lopatky", ... Czech Republic
Frederyk Award: Warsaw Village Band "Sun Celebration", ... Poland
www.emmagaala.fi | www.indies.eu
Afenginn
Warsaw Village Band


Folk Radio Top Albums

Solas "All These Years", Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands "The Hazel and Alice Sessions", Sarah Jarosz "Undercurrent," Dave Gunning "Lift", Dori Freeman "Dori Freeman", Jim Kweskin & Geoff Muldaur "Penny's Farm", Kaia Kater "Nine Pin", Kathy Kallick Band "Foxhounds", David Francey "Empty Train", The Bills "Trail of Tales", Ben Bedford "The Pilot and the Flying Machine", Eli West "The Both", Monica Rizzio "Washashore Cowgirl", The Belle Hollows "Miller’s Creek", Claire Lynch "North By South", The Deep Hollow "The Deep Hollow", Red Tail Ring "Fall Away Blues", "The Ultimate Guide to English Folk", John Gorka "Before Beginning: The Unreleased I Know - Nashville, 1985" , Happy Traum "Just for the Love of It", Coty Hogue "Flight", Runa "Live", Carrie Newcomer "The Beautiful Not Yet", Charm City Junction "Charm City Junction" , Goodbye Blue "Worth the Wait", Ana Egge & The Sentimentals "Say That Now", Erika Kulnys "Rise Up," Jaime Michaels "Once Upon A Different Time", The Western Flyers "Wild Blue Yonder", Richard Shindell "Careless", The Robert Bobby Duo "Folk Art", Rachael Sage "Choreographic", Caleb Klauder & Reeb Willms "Innocent Road", Doolin "Doolin", Victor & Penny "Electricity", Various Artists "Joy of Living: A Tribute to Ewan MacColl", The Jeremiahs "The Jeremiahs", Courtney Marie Andrews "Honest Life", Terri Hendrix "Love You Strong", Aoife O'Donovan "In The Magic Hour," Lauren Heintz "Where I belong", Bumper Jacksons "Too Big World", Matt Patershuk "I Was So Fond Of You", Eileen Ivers "Beyond the Bog Road" , The Paul McKenna Band "Paths That Wind", Various Artists "God Don't Never Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson", Sofia Talvik "Big Sky Country", Connla "River Waiting", Jack Tempchin "One More Song", Erynn Marshall "Greasy Creek" , Anna & Elizabeth "Anna & Elizabeth", Pharis And Jason Romero "A Wanderer I'll Stay", Mandolin Orange "Blindfaller", Various Artists "O Brother, Where Art Thou?", The Paperboys "At Peace With One’s Ghosts", Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble "Sing Me Home", Battlefield Band "Beg & Borrow", Mara Levine "Jewels and Harmony", Harpeth Rising "Shifted", Terri Hendrix "The Slaughterhouse Sessions", Jayme Stone "Jayme Stone's Lomax Project", Spuyten Duyvil "The social music hour Vol. I", Sultans Of String with Anwar Khurshid "Subcontinental Drift", Red Moon Road "Sorrows and Glories", Chicago Farmer "Midwest Side Stories," Barrule "Manannan's Cloak" , Billy Bragg and Joe Henry "Shine A Light", C. Daniel Boling "These Houses," Old Man Luedecke "Domestic Eccentric", John McEuen "Made In Brooklyn," The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc "Deliverance", Carrie Rodriguez "Lola", The Slocan Ramblers "Coffee Creek", Della Mae "Della Mae," John Prine "For Better, Or Worse," Archie Fisher "A Silent Song", Various Artists "This One's For Him: A Tribute to Guy Clark", Sarah McQuaid "Walking into White", "Dear Jane - Artists Celebrate Jean Ritchie", Rob McHale "Tom Dooley and Friends", Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn "Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn", We Banjo 3 "String Theory", Rhiannon Giddens "Tomorrow is my Turn", Greg Blake "Songs of Heart and Home", The Wainwright Sisters "Songs in the Dark", ... Misc
www.folkradio.org

Roots Music Report Top Albums

Folk: Sarah Jarosz "Undercurrent", The Devil Makes Three "Redemption & Ruin", Jim Kweskin & Geoff Muldaur "Penny's Farm", Aoife O'Donovan "In the Magic Hour", Kaia Kater "Nine Pin", Elephant Revival "Petals", The Bills "Trail of Tales", Red Tail Ring "Fall Away Blues", Courtney Marie Andrews "Honest Life", The Belle Hollows "Miller’s Creek", David Francey "Empty Train", Kelley McRae "The Wayside", The Paperboys "At Peace With One’s Ghosts", Monica Rizzio "Washashore Cowgirl", Coty Hogue "Flight", Billy Bragg and Joe Henry "Shine A Light", Goodbye Blue "Worth the Wait", Happy Traum "Just for the Love of It", Rhiannon Giddens "Tomorrow is my Turn", The Waifs "Beautiful You", The Milk Carton Kids "Monterey", Erika Kulnys "Rise Up", The Paul McKenna Band "Paths That Wind", Ben Bedford "The Pilot and the Flying Machine", The Weeping Willows "Before Darkness Comes A-Callin'", Gretchen Peters "Blackbirds", Archie Fisher "A Silent Song", C. Daniel Boling "These Houses", The Wainwright Sisters "Songs in the Dark", Ana Egge & The Sentimentals "Bright Shadow", Fortunate Ones "The Bliss", Poor Nameless Boy "Bravery", Old Man Luedecke "Domestic Eccentric", Matt Patershuk "I Was So Fond Of You", Christian Lopez Band "Onward", Dave Gunning "Lift", The Honey Dewdrops "Tangled Country" Session Americana "Great Shakes", Forlorn Strangers "Forlorn Strangers", Richard Paul Thomas "Salado", Aoife O'Donovan "In the Magic Hour", Nate Currin "The Madman and the Poet", Jonathan Edwards "Tomorrow’s Child", Roger Roger "Fairweather", Bianca De Leon "Love, Guns & Money" , Adrian + Meredith "More Than a Little", John McEuen "Made in Brooklyn" David Massey "Until the Day is Done", Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer "Off-Grid Lo-Fi", Keegan McInroe "Uncouth Pilgrims", Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors "Medicine", Kelley McRae "Easy on My Mind", Mandolin Orange "Such Jubilee", Kate Campbell "The K.O.A. Tapes (Vol. 1)", Terri Hendrix "Love You Strong", ... Misc
Bluegrass: Kathy Kallick Band "Foxhounds", Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands "The Hazel and Alice Sessions", Steep Canyon Rangers "Radio", Claire Lynch "North By South", The Slocan Ramblers "Coffee Creek", Della Mae "Della Mae", Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper "Fiddler's Dream" , The High Bar Gang "Someday the heart will trouble the mind", The Hillbenders "Tommy – A Bluegrass Opry", Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper "On Down the line", Charm City Junction "Charm City Junction" , ... Misc
World: Solas "All These Years", Sultans of String "Subcontinental Drift", Eva Salina "Lema Lema: Eva Salina sings Šaban Bajramović" Afrika Mamas "Afrika Mamas", Ciro Hurtado "Selva", Emmanuel Nii Okai Tagoe "West to West", Soapkills "The Best of Soapkills", Ana Alcaide "Leyanda", Džambo Aguševi Orchestra "Brass Like it Hot", Wayna Picchu "Folk Music from Peru", Moussu T E Lei Jovents "Navega", Titi Robin "Taziri", A Filetta "Castelli", La Banda Morisca "Algarabya", Ana Moura "Moura", Ferhat Tunç "Kobani" , Fanfare Ciocărlia "Onwards to Mars!", Tuuletar "tules maas vedes taivaal", Mei Han and Red Chamber "Classical and Contemporary Chinese Music", Semer Ensemble "Rescued Treasure - Live at Gorki Berlin", Faith i Branko "Gypsy Lover", Vigüela "Temperamanto - Traditional Music from Spain", Aziza Brahim "Abbar El Hamada", Las Hermanas Caronni "Navega Mundos", Päre "Hausjärvi Beat", Sociedade Recreativa "Sociedade Recreativa", M.A.K.U. SoundSystem "Mezcla", Ida Maria "Scandalize My Name", TriBeCaStan "Goddess Polka Dottess", Tegie Chlopy "Dansing", Lenka Litchenberg "Yiddish Journey", Officina Zoé "Mamma Sirena", Various Artists "Discover Sufi Music", Tinariwen "Live In Paris", Kalàscima "Psychedelic Trance Tarantella", Snowapple "Illusion", Mahsa Vahdat "The Sun Will Rise", ... Misc
Blues: Deb Ryder "Grit Grease & Tears", Vaneese Thomas "The Long Journey Home", Johnny Rawls "Tiger in a Cage", Benny Turner "When she’s gone", Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch "Champagne Velvet", Eric Bibb "The Happiest Man in the World" Dennis Jones "Both Sides of the Track", David Bromberg "The Blues, the Whole Blues and Nothing but the Blues" Markey Blue "The Blues Are Knockin'", The Reverend Shawn Amos "Loves You", Joyann Parker & Sweet Tea "On the Rocks", Tweed Funk "Come Together" , Tommy Z "Blizzard of Blues", Hard Swimmin' Fish "True Believer", Mississippi Heat "Cab Driving Man", JJ Thames "Raw Sugar", The Lucky Losers "In Any Town", Mary Jo Curry "Mary Jo Curry", Grady Champion "One Of A Kind", The Hitman Blues Band "The World Moves On", Big Jon Atkinson & Bob Corritore "House Party at Big Jon's" , The Knickerbocker All-Stars "Go back home to the Blues", James 'Buddy' Rogers "By My Side", Lee Delray "Brand New Man", Teresa James & the Rhythm Tramps "Bonafide", Dan Bubien "Grinding These Gears", Chris Yakopcic "The Next Place I Leave" , Lew Jetton & 61 South "Rain", The Smoke Wagon Blues Band "Cigar Store", Sammy Eubanks "Sugar Me", Kat Riggins "Blues Revival", Mick Kolassa "Taylor Made Blues" , Brothers Brown "Dusty Road", Charlie Wheeler Band "Blues Karma and The Kitchen Sink", Keith Stone "The Prodigal Returns", Jeff Jensen "The River City Sessions (Live)", Mississippi Bigfoot "Population Unknown", Chris O'Leary "Gonna Die Tryin'", Walkin' Cane Mark "Tryin' to Make You Understand", Shari Puorto "My Obsession", Deb Callahan "Sweet Soul" , Randy McAllister "Gristle to Gold", The Jimmys "Live from Transylvania", Zora Young & Little Mike and the Tornados "Friday Night", Eddie Turner & Trouble Twins "naked ... in your face", Andy Poxon "Must Be Crazy", Isaiah B Brunt "A Moment In Time", Riff Riders "Hit the Road", Donald Ray Johnson & Gas Blues Band "Bluesin' Around", Chase Walker Band "Not Quite Legal", Ray Fuller and the Bluesrockers "Long Black Train", John Long "Stand Your Ground", Kelly Richey "Shakedown Soul", Levee Town "Takin' & Givin'", Gonzalo Bergara "Zalo's Blues", Reverend Freakchild "Illogical Optimism", ... Misc
www.rootsmusicreport.com

The International Folk Music Awards

Bruce Cockburn, Sarah Jarosz, Si Kahn, ... Misc
www.folk.org

Folk Alley's Favorite Albums

Sarah Jarosz "Undercurrent", Aoife O'Donovan "In The Magic Hour", Courtney Marie Andrews "Honest Life", ... Misc
www.folkalley.com

Grammy: Sarah Jarosz, Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble, ... Misc
Americana Music Awards: Billy Bragg & Joe Henry, Jim Lauderdale, ... USA
UK Americana Awards: Gretchen Peters "Blackbirds", ... USA
Independent Music Awards: Anna & Elizabeth, Runa, Dori Freeman, ... USA
Mid-Atlantic Song Contest: The Ballroom Thieves, ... USA
IBMA Bluegrass Awards : Claire Lynch, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Jerry Douglas, ... USA
European Bluegrass Band Awards: Curly Strings, ... Estonia
Dave Gunning
Anna & Elizabeth
Kweskin Muldaur
Carrie Newcomer
Kathy Kallick
Paul McKenna Band
The Robert Bobby Duo
Terri Hendrix
Erika Kulnys
Teresa James
Gonzalo Bergara
Ana Alcaide
Moussu T
Semer Ensemble
Curly Strings
www.grammy.com | www.americanamusic.org | www.theamauk.org | www.independentmusicawards.com
www.saw.org | www.bostonmusicawards.com | www.ibma.org | www.ewob.eu


Canadian Folk Music Awards

Contemporary Album of the Year: David Francey "Empty Train" Canada
Children's Album of the Year: The Kerplunks "Pants & Mammals" Canada
Solo Artist of the Year: David Francey Canada
World Group of the Year: Sultans of String Canada
Pushing the Boundaries: Kaia Kater "Nine Pin" Canada
www.folkawards.ca

Juno Awards: Leonard Cohen, ... Canada
Western Canadian Music Awards: Frazey Ford "Indian Ocean", Pharis Romero "A Wanderer I'll Stay", ... Canada
East Coast Music Awards: Old Man Luedecke, Celtic Colours International Festival, ... Canada
Music Nova Scotia Awards: Maxim Cormier, Old Man Luedecke, ... Canada
www.junoawards.ca | www.breakoutwest.ca
www.ecma.com | www.musicnovascotia.ca
Kaia Kater
The Kerplunks


FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Kidz Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld