FolkWorld #74 03/2021



Folk, World & Roots Music 2020

Ross Ainslie

Radio Skala, www.radio-skala.eu
+++ Zäpämmät + Trio Tekke + Rura + Aoife Scott + Piirpauke + Kristine Heebøll + Jim & Susie Malcolm + iyatraQuartet + Eleonora Bordonaro + Monsieur Doumani + John Doyle + Rachael Sage + Nuadán + Ronan Le Bars + Mandolin Orange + Thomm Jutz + Zirla + Xabi Aburruzaga + Calvin Vollrath + Rasga Rasga + Inver + Our Native Daughters + Jake Blount + La Banda Morisca + Meszecsinka + Siobhan Miller + Andy Statman + Sian + Dobranotch + Rosa Morena Russa + Tuuletar + Отава Ё + Sofia Talvik + Andrea Capezzuoli + Quintet Bumbac + Kaja + Sam Lee + Seamus Egan + Mejram + Jiggy + Raabygg + Frigg + Petri Hakala & Markku Lepistö + Cristina Branco + Torridon + The Lasses + Tailcoat + Lorraine Jordan + Richard Koechli + Windborne + Mozaik + Motus Laevus + Folk Group Merema + Elisabeth Cutler + Julie Abbé + Ross Ainslie + Gankino Circus + The Dead South + Che Apalache + Telmo Pires + Moussu T e lei Jovents + Hansan + Lamia Bedioui + Twelfth Day + Elina Duni + Gangstagrass "No Time For Enemies" + Joshua Burnell + Sofia Talvik + Vimma + Skerryvore + Sés + Songhoy Blues + Vilma + Shane Hennessy + Roland Neuwirth & radio.string.quartet + Oumou Sangaré + Georg Clementi + Feuerschwanz + Hagathorn + Dustin Arbuckle & The Damnations + Saskia + Graeme James + Ala Fekra + Arlo McKinley + Tuatha De Danann + Emma Swift + Chatham County Line + Menace D'Eclaircie + Philip Scott Poli + Ugagn + Sväng + Mulo Francel + Darlin’ Brando + Paul Boddy & The SlideWinder Blues Band + Blues Escape feat. Johanna Lillvik + John Townley + Wily Bo Walker & Danny Flam + Wolf & Clover + Jim Iseman III + Liraz + Genna & Jesse + Rafael & Energie Domenica + Ammar 808 + Ane Brun + Ronny Cox + Lakvar + Daniel Nestleorde + Johanna Amelie + Rafael & Energie Domenica + Annika Chambers & Derrick Procell + Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile + Danny Schmidt + Fiddler’s Green + Albin Brun & Kristina Brunner + Nadia Birkenstock + Kelpie + Lucas Santtana | Earlybird Stringband + The Bulgarian Voices Angelite + Tamikrest + Sleepwalker's Station + Carmen Souza + Franziska Günther + Calum Martin + Nooli + Paul Harrigan + Letitia VanSant + Jake Shimabukuro + Hidrae + Kurdophone + Cobario + Austin Epremian Weller + Doc Watson & Gaither Carlton + Mulo Francel + RomuvoS + Stoppok + Dion + Dom Duff + Dota + Duo Bottasso, Simone Sims Longo, Reza Mirjalali, Pietro Numico & Kinder-und Jugendchor der Theater Chemnitz + David Roth + One for the Foxes + Ľudová hudba Pokošovci + Rising Appalachia + Sam Russo + Perleskum + The Cumberland River Project + Ute Lemper + Old Moonshine Band + Aaron Nathans & Michael G. Ronstadt + Celeigh Cardinal + Salt House + Louise Cappi + Ida & Louise + Franui + Jono Manson + David Philips + Julian Taylor + Mitchell and Vincent + Dom Flemons + Aidan Connolly & John Daly + Frank Baier + The Hillbenders + CrossBow + Soulsha + Afenginn + The Legendary Ingramettes + Hot Club of Los Angeles + Davide Pannozzo + Louisa Lyne & di Yiddishe Kapel + Schmidbauer, Pollina, Kälberer + Mile Twelve + Evin Küçükali & Julia Schüler + Old Man Luedecke + Cendes + The Revelers + Paula Harris + Kristofer Åström + Bart Budwig + Andy F. + Melisande + Burges, Gränzer, Schade +++ Shama and Friends + Kronos Quartet & Masha & Marjan Vahdat + Massilia Sound System + Leonard Barry, Declan Folan, Shane McGowan + Emmi Kujanpaa + Chelsea Williams + Weißwurscht is + Laurel Premo + Ewen Henderson + Julia Dignan + Jaron Reid Ravensky + Zap Mama + VocaMe + Mayra Andrade + Jaime Michaels + Nicola Conte & Spiritual Galaxy + Die Feuersteins + Ester Formosa & Elva Lutza + Nico Chona and the Fresh Tones + Perkelt ++ Hellraisers'n Beerdrinkers + Riley Green + Sebastian Krämer + Andreas Vollenweider + Safari Season + Avey Grouws Band + Cina Samuelson + Maeve MacKinnon + Manfred Maurenbrecher + Samantha Fish + Götz Widmann + Tomislav Goluban + Justine Vandergrift + Zenobia + Shama and Friends + Sam Lewis + Algis Fediajevas + Sid Whelan + Westwego + Dennis Roger Reed with Don Reed + Moonfruits + Hubertus Rösch + Sakina & Friends + Andrea von Kampen + Sonny Axell + Romper + Incendio + +++
Radio Skala, www.radio-skala.eu

Project Smok Sian Plantec Bragr Frigg

The Editors' Best Loved Albums

1. Project SMOK "Bayview"
An album that helped lift my spirits during the Covid-19 crisis...

Scotland
2. Sian "Sian"
Three stunning voices ... creating real magic...

Scotland
3. Plantec "Hironaat"
Always been über cool - yet ... they have turned even more hip...

France
Bragr "Live at Engelsholm Castle" Denmark / Sweden
Helene Blum & Harald Haugaard Band "Strømmen" Denmark
Frigg "Frixx" Finland
Chris Gray "Chris Gray" Scotland
Norrie MacIver & the Glasgow Barons "Songs of Govan Old" Scotland
Siobhan Miller "All is not forgotten" Scotland
Andreas Tophøj & Rune Barslund "Trails and Traces" Denmark

Walkin' Tom's Best Loved Albums

Appalachian Road Show "Tribulation" USA
Vincent Cross "The Life & Times of James ‘The Rooster’ Corcoran" USA
Isabel Frey "Millenial Bundist" Austria
Iona Fyfe "Ballads Vol. I" Scotland
Robb Johnson & The Irregulars "Pandemic Songs" England
Thomm Jutz "To Live In Two Worlds" Volume 1 Volume 2 Germany / USA
Caroline Keane "Shine" Ireland
Brian McNeill "No Silence" Scotland
Sés "Liberar As Arterias" Spain
ZiRP "Circle Divine" Germany

Michael Engstfeld's Best Loved Albums

Tony Allen & Hugh Masekela "Rejoice" Nigeria / South Africa
Andrew Bird "Hark" ??
Bonny Light Horseman USA
Phoebe Bridgers "Punisher" ??
Nick Cave "Idiot Prayer" ??
Bob Dylan "Rough and Rowdy Ways" USA
Indigo Girls "Look Long" ??
Sam Lee "Old Wow" England
Laura Marling "Song For Our Daughter" ??
Lucinda Williams "Good Souls Better Angels" ??

Alex Monaghan's Best Loved Albums

Andy May Trio "Just a Second" England
Beòlach "All Hands" Canada
Ellinor & Leonor "Årsringar" Sweden
Fiolministeriet "Et Nyt Liv" Denmark
Frigg "Frixx" Finland
Paul Harrigan "Music from the White Stone" | Ireland
Alex Kusturok "Phoenix" Canada
Kevin Meehan "Spanish Point" Ireland
Hamish Napier "The Woods" Scotland
The Revelers "Au Bout de la Rivière" USA

Karsten Rube's Best Loved Albums

Bossarenova Trio "Atlantico" Brazil / Germany
Cristina Branco "Eva" Portugal
"Joan Chamorro presenta Alba Armengou" Spain
Jamie Cullum "The Pianoman at Christmas" England
Melody Gardot "Sunset in the Blue" USA
JoJo Effect "True Sky Heros" Germany
Keiko Matsui "Echo" Japan
Andrea Motis "Emotional Dance" Spain
Andrea Motis "Outrou Lado do Azul" Spain
Sharon Shannon "The Reckoning" Ireland

Recollections & Rereleases

"The Rough Guide to African Beats" Africa
BraAgas "Bestiále" Czech Republic
"On The Road: A Tribute To John Hartford" USA
"Folk Galore Highlights 2020" Misc
"Hanging Tree Guitars" USA
Andy Irvine "Old Dog Long Road Vol. 2" Ireland
Joni Mitchell "Early Joni", "Shine" USA
John Prine "1st", "The Missing Years" USA
"Folk & Great Tunes from Russia" Russia
"Doc Watson and Gaither Carlton" USA

Tales & Tunes

Balß "Terra Incognita Tuva: A journey among Nomads, Shamans and Musicians" Tuva
Philippe Barnes "A Collection of Modern Tunes in Old Styles - Volume 1" England
Kevan Furbank "on track ... Fairport Convention: every album, every song" England
Tom Kitching "Seasons of Change: Busking England" England
Richard Koechli "The Real Chill - Remembering J.J. Cale: Ein traumhafter Ritt durch ..." USA
Lindsay "Two Bold Singermen and the English Folk Revival" England
Russell "Can't Do This on My Own: A life in minority music and other stories" Scotland
Graeme Thomson "Small Hours: The Long Night of John Martyn" England
Freeman Vines with Zoe Van Buren, Timothy Duffy "Hanging Tree Guitars" USA
Wild "Crosby, Stills and Nash: every album, every song" USA

Look & Listen

Chantal Acda "Wolfmother" Netherlands
Luca Bassanese "Passerà (Survival song)" Italy
Joshua Burnell "Le Fay" England
The Chicks "March March" USA
Eliza Gilkyson "Promises To Keep" USA
Chris Kramer & Beatbox ´n´ Blues "Corona Roads" Germany
Sam Lee "Lay This Body Down" England
Moonfruits "Les Marins" Canada
Ian Smith "Where's It All Going To End?" Scotland
String Revolution "Drive Me Home" USA

Doc Watson Russia Africa John Hartford BraAgas
Robb Johnson
Caroline Keane
SES
Brian McNeill
Vincent Cross
Appalachian Roadshow
Allen Masekela
Fiolministeriet
Cristina Branco
Sharon Shannon
Caroline Keane
Richard Koechli
John Martyn
Hanging Tree Guitars


Songlines Music Awards

Best Artist Award Winner: Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba "Miri"
Africa: Blick Bassy "1958"
Americas: Leyla McCalla "The Capitalist Blues"
Europe: Lankum "The Livelong Day"
Fusion: Kefaya + Elaha Soroor
World Pioneers Award: Tony Allen & Hugh Masekela
Newcomer Award: Elaha Soroor
Songlines Best Albums: Damir Imamović | Sam Lee | Sväng "In Trad We Trust" | ...

Transglobal World Music Chart

BEST ALBUM: Aziza Brahim "Sahari"
BEST OF NORTH AFRICA & MIDDLE EAST: Aziza Brahim "Sahari"
BEST OF SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA: Tamikrest "Tamotaït"
BEST OF EUROPE: Damir Imamović "Singer of Tales"
BEST TRANSREGIONAL ALBUM: Wu Fei & Abigail Washburn
Top 100 Albums: Aziza Brahim | Tamikrest | Damir Imamović | Sam Lee | Lina_Raül Refree | Maria Mazzotta | Wu Fei & Abigail Washburn | Ballaké Sissoko & Baba Sissoko | Džambo Aguševi Orchestra | Dona Onete | Aynur | The Garifuna Collective | Asmâa Hamzaoui | Bab L’ Bluz | Cimarrón | Lakou Mizik | Roberto Fonseca | Petroloukas Halkias & Vasilis Kostas | Tinariwen "Amadjar" | Trio Tekke | Habib Koité | Quintet Bumbac | Frigg | Amsterdam Klezmer Band | Rachid Taha | Otava Yo | Tony Allen & Hugh Masekela | La Banda Morisca | Lamia Bèdioui & Solis Barki | "Kinshasa 1978" | Manhu | Lankum | Tautumeitas | Zenobia | Carmen Souza | Yorkston / Thorne / Khan | Acid Arab | Andrew Cronshaw | Trad.Attack! | Kefaya + Elaha Soroor | Besh o droM | Shantel & Cümüz Cemaat | BaBa ZuLa | Seamus Egan | Oumou Sangaré | Jako el Muzikante | Oum | Mahsa Vahdat | Marta Gómez | Vedan Kolod | ...

World Music Charts Europe

Lina_Raül Refree | Sam Lee | Damir Imamović | Tamikrest | Mahsa Vahdat | Amira Medunjanin | Maria Mazzotta | Aziza Brahim | Trio Tekke | Oumou Sangaré | Ammar 808 | Andrew Cronshaw | Trad.Attack! | Yorkston / Thorne / Khan | Džambo Aguševi Orchestra | Emmi Kujanpää "Nani" | Spilar | Besh o droM | La Banda Morisca | Frigg | Tanxugueiras | Manhu | Tuulikki Bartosik | Tony Allen & Hugh Masekela | Folk Group Merema | Ballaké Sissoko & Baba Sissoko | Carmen Souza | Star Feminine Band | Habib Koité | Vedan Kolod | Niemi | Modou Touré | A.G.A Trio | Xabi Aburruzaga | Nihiloxica | Tautumeitas | Ľudová hudba Pokošovci | Eleonora Bordonaro | Helene Blum & Harald Haugaard Band | Shantel & Cümüz Cemaat | "Every Child is a Prophet" | Zäpämmät | Amsterdam Klezmer Band | Mehmet Polat | Sen Svaja | Lamia Bèdioui & Solis Barki | El Amir | Sväng | Mari Kalkun | Svjata Vatra | La Repetition | Udu | Lucas Santtana | Kronos Quartet | Petri Hakala & Markku Lepistö | Omiri | Rachid Taha | Zenobia | Quintet Bumbac | Julia Lacherstorfer | Kuljit Bhamra | Custodio Castello | Brian O hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie | Raske Drenge | Christina Zurbrügg | "Folk & Great Tunes from Russia" | Guy Buttery & Kanada Narahari | Groupa "Kind of Folk Vol.2 - Norway" | The Wilderness Yet | Vusa Mkhaya | Lulo Reinhardt "Gypsy Meets India" | Lakvar | Jan Galega Brönnimann, Moussa Cissokho, Omiri Hason | Kefaya + Elaha Soroor | ...

Mundofonías Favorites of the Year: Jake Blount | Sam Lee | Quintet Bumbac | Wowakin | Trio Tekke | ...

Global Music Awards : Gold Medal: Gao Hong and Issam Rafea Duo "From Our World to Yours"
Silver Medal - Outstanding Achievement: Amir John Haddad | Frank Bey | Mary Jo Curry | ...

Womex Artist Award: Mónika Lakatos | ...
Damir Imamovic
Svjata Vatra
Vedan Kolod
Kefaya
Xabi Aburruzaga


Liederbestenliste Album des Monats

Wenzel "Lebensreise"
Wenzel & Samtblech "Wenn die Reisigfeuer brennen"
Die Grenzgänger "Hölderlin"
Stoppok "Jubel"
Dota "KALÉKO"
Manfred Maurenbrecher "Inneres Ausland"
Joana "Tun wir was dazu"

Folker: Manfred Maurenbrecher | Amsterdam Klezmer Band | ...

German World Music Awards (RUTH): Humba e.V.

The German Record Critics' Awards: Aretha Franklin | Bob Dylan | ...

Deutschen Musikautorenpreis der GEMA: Bettina Wegner

German Blues Awards: Muddy What?

Amadeus Austrian Music Awards: APR23??
Wenzel
Aretha Franklin


Scots Trad Music Awards

Album of The Year: Hamish Napier "The Woods"
Gaelic Singer of the Year: Fionnag NicChoinnich (Fiona MacKenzie)
Musician of the Year: Tim Edey
Online Performance of 2020: Duncan Chisholm’s Covid Ceilidh
Citty Finlayson Scots Singer of the Year: Siobhan Miller
Trad Video of the Year: Calum Dan’s Transit Van by Peat & Diesel

RTE Radio 1 Folk Awards

Best Folk Singer: Radie Peat
Best Folk Group: Lankum
Best Folk Instrumentalist: Steve Cooney
Best Traditional Folk Track: Eleanor Plunkett by Steve Cooney
Best Folk Album: "Ceol Ársa Cláirsí: Tunes of the Irish Harpers for Solo Guitar" by Steve Cooney
Lifetime Achievement Award: Steve Cooney
Hall of Fame Award: Frank Harte


Australian Celtic Music Awards: Sadie & Jay | ...

Flanders Folk Awards: Bipolar Bows | Tom Theuns & Aurélie Dorzée" | Trio Dhoore | ...
Hamish Napier
Steve Cooney
Peat & Diesel


Euro Americana Chart: Bob Dylan | American Aquarium | Emma Swift | Greg Copeland | Scott Cook | Cinder Well | Peter Knight's Gigspanner Big Band | ...
UK Americana Awards: Courtney Marie Andrews | Yola | The Secret Sisters | Steve Earle | John Prine | Laura Marling | ...

Americana Music Awards: The Highwomen | John Prine | ...

Americana Radio Airplay Albums: Jason Isbell | The Lone Bellow | Grace Potter | The Wood Brothers | Ray Wylie Hubbard | Yola | Sarah Jarosz | American Aquarium | Drive-By Truckers | Billy Strings | The Secret Sisters | The Chicks | The Highwomen | Lilly Hiatt | The Avett Brothers The Avett Brothers | Courtney Marie Andrews | Allison Moorer | Steve Earle & The Dukes | Kelsey Waldon | On The Road: A Tribute To John Hartford | Molly Tuttle | Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley | Jackson Browne "Let the Rhythm Lead: Haiti Song Summit Vol. 1" | Watkins Family Hour | Whiskey Myers | Samantha Fish | David Bromberg | Josh Ritter | ...

Folk Radio's Albums of the Year: Bob Dylan | Bonny Light Horseman | Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona MacKenzie | Cinder Well | Courtney Marie Andrews | Cunning Folk | Cynefin | David Keenan "A Beginner's Guide to Bravery" | Edgelarks | Eoghan Ó Ceannabháin & Ultan O’Brien | Fidil | Findlay Napier & Gillian Frame with Mike Vass: The Ledger | Garefowl | Peter Knight's Gigspanner Big Band | iyatraQuartet | Jake Blount Jiggy | John Doyle | Joshua Burnell | Julie Abbé | Lauren MacColl | Liraz | Martin Simpson | Merry Hell | Nels Andrews | Paul Armfield | Pharis & Jason Romero | Rachel Newton | Ross Ainslie | Salt House | Sam Lee | Sam Sweeney | Serious Child | Siobhan Miller | Shooglenifty | Tamikrest | The Bonny Men | The Rheingans Sisters | Varo | Yorkston / Thorne / Khan | ...

Roots Music Report Top Albums Folk: Sarah Jarosz | Bob Dylan | Watkins Family Hour | Molly Tuttle | Kristen Grainger & True North | Bonny Light Horseman | Pharis & Jason Romero | Yola | John Doyle | Letitia VanSant | Eliza Gilkyson | Kelly's Lot | Tim Grimm | Aoife O'Donovan | "Songs of Our Native Daughters" | Lynne Hanson | Emily Barker | Catherine MacLellan | David Keenan "A Beginner's Guide to Bravery" | Che Apalache | Cinder Well | Linda McRae | Judy Collins with Chatham County Line | Old Man Luedecke | Dave Gunning | Pete Bernhard | John McCutcheon | Ordinary Elephant | Michael Johnathan | Kerry Patrick Clark | Rachael Sage | Julian Taylor | Andy Statman | Bruce Cockburn | The Maes | Neil Young | Peter Rowan | John Prine | Mean Mary | Darlingside | Anna Tivel | Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus | Nell & Jim Band | Sofia Talvik | Lukas Nelson | Kieran Kane & Rayna Gellert | Rhiannon Giddens (with Francesco Turrisi) | Tragedy Ann | ...

Folk Alley's Favorite Albums : Bonny Light Horseman | Cinder Well | Eliza Gilkyson | Gretchen Peters | Hawktail | Jake Blount | John Prine | Resistance Revival Chorus | Sarah Jarosz | Tré Burt | ...

Grammy: The Highwomen | John Prine | Sarah Jarosz | Billy Strings | ...

USA Songwriting Competition: Kristen Grainger & True North "The Ghost of Abuelito"

Dean's List: 1. "Hanging Tree Guitars" | The Chicks "Gaslighter" | Elizabeth Cook | On The Road: A Tribute To John Hartford | ...

IBMA Bluegrass Music Awards: Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper | Special Consensus with Michael Cleveland & Becky Buller | Mile Twelve Mile Twelve Mile Twelve "Onwards" | ...

SPBGMA Bluegrass Music Awards:

Blues Music Awards: Sugaray Rayford "Cadillac Baby’s Bea & Baby Records" | Rick Estrin | ...

Living Blues Awards: Benny Turner | ...

Independent Blues Awards: Joe Bonamassa | Samantha Fish | Larkin Poe | Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men | Marcus King | ...

Roots Music Report Top Albums Blues: The Reverend Shawn Amos | Frank Bey | Samantha Fish | Mary Jo Curry | Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men | Kirsten Thien | John Németh | Popa Chubby | Sister Lucille | Avey Grouws Band | Reverend Freakchild | The Jimmys | Altered Five Blues Band | Crooked Eye Tommy | Jim Gustin & Truth Jones | Wily Bo Walker | Janiva Magness | Tomislav Goluban | Dion | Doug Duffey And BADD | Miss Bix | Gerald McClendon | Sugaray Rayford | CD Woodbury | Moonshine Society | Charlie Bedford | Peter Veteska | Joe Bonamassa | Malaya Blue | Gregg Martinez | Vaneese Thomas | Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps | Rae Gordon Band | Blind Lemon Pledge | Rick Estrin & the Nightcats | The Smoke Wagon Blues Band | Jack Mack | Cary Morin | Screamin' John and TD Lind | Eliza Neals | Zac Harmon | Michael Jerome Browne | Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers | Dudley Taft | Laura Tate | Mick Kolassa | ...

Canadian Folk Music Awards

April 9-10, 2021

Juno Awards: 16 May 2021

East Coast Music Awards: Jimmy Rankin | Natalie MacMaster | ...
Jake Blount
David Bromberg
Scott Cook
Julia Abbe
John McCutcheon
Rachael Sage
Sofia Talvik
Cary Morin
Mick Kolassa


FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Kidz Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld