FolkWorld #66 07/2018

CD & DVD Reviews

  English Reviews

Sangre de Muerdago "Noite" Spain/Germany
J-C Guichen "Breizh an Ankou - La Bretagne de Lankou" France
Ange Hardy "Bring back home" England
Curly Strings "Hoolima" Estonia
Solju "Odda Aigodat" Finland
Mielotxin "Alan Lomax in memorian" Spain
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita "Soar"Wales / Senegal
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar "Utopia and Wasteland" England
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman "Personae" England
Dubhlinn "Live" Ireland
The Curious Bards "[Ex]Tradition" France
The Fretless "Live from the Art Farm" Canada
Fru Skagerrak "Ankerdram" Denmark / Norway / Sweden
Dan MacDonald "Rural/Urban" Canada
Blackbeard's Tea Party "Leviathan!" England
Djal "Quarterlife" France
Hawktail "Unless" USA
Davis, Dellow, Gillett "Mischief Afoot" England
Elmøe & Hoffmann "Vandkanten" Denmark
Enkel "We Are Enkel" Finland
Josephine Marsh "Music in the Frame" Ireland
Nava "Tapestry" Ireland
Lúnasa "Cas" Ireland
Steph Geremia "Up She Flew" USA
Beinn Lee "Osgarra" Scotland
Dowally "Somewhere" Scotland
Fred Guichen "Dor an Enez" France
Kerry Fitzgerald "Fiddle Beatz" Canada
Tim Edey "The Sleeping Tunes" England
Altan "The Gap of Dreams" Ireland
Connla "The Next Chapter" Ireland
Dàimh "The Rough Bounds" Scotland
Calum Alex MacMillan "Till" Scotland
Danú "Ten Thousand Miles" Ireland
Open The Door For Three "The Joyful Hour" Ireland
Snuffbox "Playing For Free" Scotland
Boxing Banjo "Round #1" Ireland
HighTime "Sunda" Ireland
The Friel Sisters "Before the Sun" Ireland
Niall Murphy, Cathal Hayden, Stephen Hayden "Bow Brothers" Ireland
Caroline Keane & Tom Delany "Never Say Goodbye, Say Good Luck" Ireland
Dulahan "Where The Music Takes Us" Ireland
Éilís Crean "Searbh Siúcra (Bitter-Sweet)" Ireland
Theresa Kavanagh "An Choill Uaigneach - The Lonesome Forest" Ireland
Declan Folan "All In Good Time" Ireland
Bobby Gardiner "melodeon mad!" Ireland
Tony O'Connell "'live and well" Ireland
Shane Mulchrone "Solid Ground" Ireland
Sylvain Barou & Ronan Pellen "The Last Days Off Fall" France
Mary Courtney "Freedom's Pioneers" Ireland
Matthew Byrne "Horizon Lines" Canada
Basco "interesting times" Denmark
Bart Praet "DuO" Belgium
Afrika Mamas "Iphupho – A Cappella from South Africa" South Africa
Tim Woods "Human Race" USA
Matthews Southern Comfort "Like a Radio" England
Tim Hart "The Narrow Corner" Australia
Rod Picott "Out Past the Wires" USA
Ajay Mathur "Little Boat" Switzerland
Gregg Stewart "Twenty Sixteen" USA
Gregg Stewart "Gregg Stewart" USA
Joshua Hyslop "Echoes" Canada
Gordie Tentrees "Less is More" Canada
Gordie Tentrees & Jaxon Haldane "Grit" Canada
Lowland Hum "Thin" USA
Wes Swing "And the Heart" USA
Rabbia Rosa "Rabbia Rosa" Italy
Two Hearts in Ten Bands "Soulsisters" Germany
Twin Bandit "Full Circle" Canada
Talco "And the Winner Isn’t" Italy
Gil Edwards "Celebrate" USA
Dobet Gnahoré "Miziki" Ivory Coast
Zachary Richard "Gombo" USA
Hayward Williams "Pretenders" USA
Mike Spine "Don’t Let it Bring You Down" USA
Dirtmusic "Bu Bir Ruya" USA
The Young Novelists "In City & Country" Canada
Jo Carley and the Old Dry Skulls "Them Old Bones" England
Lucky Bones "Matchstick Men" Ireland
David Robert King "Idaho" USA
Rebecka Törnqvist with Johan Lindström "Home Secretary" Sweden
Máni Orrason "I Woke Up Waiting" Iceland
Jarle Skavhellen "The Ghost in your Smile" Norway
Easy October "Tangled up in Black" Sweden
Inyal "Inyal" Scotland
Keegan McInroe "A Good Old Fashioned Protest" USA
J. Briozo "Deep in the Waves" USA
Andy Jones "Shield" Ireland
Rob McHale "Prophets on the Boulevard" USA
The Furious Seasons "Now Residing Abroad" USA
Touré Kunda "Lambi Golo" Senegal
Holler My Dear "Steady as She Goes" Germany
Turin Brakes "Invisible Storm" England
Great Lake Swimmers "The Waves, the Wake" Canada
Zeki Min "Here" Germany
Sons of Settlers "Daily Rituals" South Africa
Quiet Lane "When Dust Dances on a Quiet Lane" Germany
Joe Vickers "Notes for the Wood Burning Stove" Canada
Kevin Meisel "Bring it to Light" USA
Soldat Louis "Quelques Nouvelles du Front" France
Neil McSweeney "A Coat Worth Wearing" Scotland
Martin Kerr "Better than Brand-New" Canada

Short & Sweet:

Alaw, American Aquarium, Eric Andersen, Ali Fuat Aydin & Cenk Güray, Kelsea Ballerini, Jeb Barry, Mary Battiata, Blowzabella, BraAgas, Breezy Rodio, Chastity Brown, The Bucking Mules, The Bush League, Conor Caldwell, Calexico, Caitlin Canty, Brandi Carlile, Mary Chapin Carpenter, John Clifton, Ultan Conlon, Corde Oblique, Cowboy Junkies, Lelle Dahlberg, Steve Dawson, The Dead South, Mark Dunn, Supriyo Dutta & Federico Sanesi, Paul Filipowicz, Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Radney Foster, David Francey, Dany Franchi, Chris Fullerton, The Furious Seasons, Carolyn Gaines, Mary Gauthier, Eliza Gilkyson, Nessi Gomes, Isaac Gracie, Greenrose Faire, PK Gregory, Ground Level Falcons, Colin Hay, Head for the Hills, Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble, Deborah Henriksson, Hion Martell, Thea Hopkins, Hungrytown, Willie Jackson, Teresa James, Janusz Prusinowski Kompania, Dane Joneshill, Kathy & The Kilowatts, Annie Keating, The Keeshea Pratt Band, Kefaya, Todd Kessler, Kíla, Scott Kirby, Jeremy Kittel, Kris Lager Band, Rich Krueger, Nitish Kulkarni, Stéphanie Labbé & François Couture, Jaakko Laitinen, Emma Langford, Elena Ledda, Leftover Salmon, The Lynnes, Dmitriy Maloletov, Sarah McQuaid, Meadow Creek, Mean Mary, Mipso, Mojo Monkeys, Laurie Morvan, Mountain Heart, Esteban Murillo, Naragonia Quartet, Judy Nazemetz, Frank Newsome, Ninebarrow, Oliver The Crow, Ol' Savannah, Matthew O'Neill, Levi Parham, Clay Parker & Jodi James, Gary Paul, Peter V Blues Train, Gretchen Peters, David Philips, Plantec, Brendan Power, John Prine, The Rails, Kid Ramos, Reverend Freakchild, Reverend Raven, Eliza Rickman, Pharis & Jason Romero, Stuart Rose, David Rovics, Peter Rowan, The Rowan Tree, Rachael Sage, Salamander, Cina Samuelson, Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage, Gina Sicilia, Skerryvore, The Slocan Ramblers, Scott Smith, Speedbuggy USA, Arturo Stàlteri, Eilidh Steel & Mark Neal, Gary Stroutsos, Chip Taylor, CeCe Teneal & Soul Kamotion, Fraya Thomsen, Track Dogs, Tribal Seeds, TriOrgànico, Steven Troch, Johnny Tucker, Uncle Bard & The Dirty Bastards, Jay Ungar & Molly Mason, Vair, Valtònyc, Jenny Van West, J.J. Vicars, Mare Wakefield, Norma Waterson & Eliza Carthy, Wentus Blues Band, Hedy West, Whitherward, Caroline Wickberg, Chelsea Williams, Meg Williams, Courtney Yasmineh, 500 Miles to Memphis

Various Artists: "Antologie moravské lidové hudby CD 8 - Smrti, milá smrti", "Epilogue - A Tribute to John Duffey", "Waves of Joy - Bauls from Bengal"
Various


  Deutsche Rezensionen

"Manni‘s Kleine Welt" Germany
Phønix featuring SangKa "Groovy Guzheng" Denmark / China
Zafir "Klang i natten" Denmark
Chris Kramer & Beatbox'n'Blues "Way Back Home" Germany
Rosie MacKenzie "Atlantic" Canada
Lúnasa "Cas" Ireland
Steph Geremia "Up She Flew" USA
Adam Wendler "Never Go Unknown" Canada
Blues Blosn "da Weg" Germany
Cathrin Finch & Seckou Keita “Soar” Senegal / Wales
Gurvan Liard "Dounia" France
Kengo Saito "Japanistan" Japan
Megan Nash “Seeker” Canada
Bad Temper Joe "Ain't Worth A Damn" Germany
Compagnia Sacco di Ceriana “Tabulae” Italy
Dago Schelin & Band "Rosas Heft" Germany
Dimitris Mystakidis “Esperanto” Greece
Dinovski-Schuberth "Improvokation" Austria
Dry Dudes “Memories” Germany
Duo Emilia Lajunen & Suvi Oskala "Piilokisa" Finland
Emel "Ensenity" Tunisia
Ferd "Music without borders" Norway
Karis Røynild & Mari Omberg "Den Sture Stuten" Norway
Firo "Arv og Slav" Norway
Loxandra "in Transition" Greece
Galley Beggar "Heathen Hymns" England
Gem Andrews "North" England
Holger Weber "Soul Jazz Lab" Germany
Kata "Tívils Døtur" Faroe Islands
La Bricole "Ne vous faites pas marin" France
Lalo Zanelli "Immigrantes" Argentina
Laube "Sanfte Rebellen" Germany
Lydie Auvrey "Madinina - Caribean Collection" France
Manuel Randi "Toscana" Austria
Maya Fadeeva "Chamëleon" Germany
Modus Quartet "Facing East" Switzerland
Norman Swoboda "Free like a Bird" Germany
Okra Playground "Ääneni Yli Vesien" Finland
Reto Burrell "Shampoo or Gasoline" Switzerland
Suden Aika "Sisaret" Finland
SUFI - Jan Ibro Khelil “Lament for Syria” Syria
Trailhead "Keep Walking" Germany
Track Dogs "Kansas City Out Groove" USA
Christine Salem "Larg Pa Lo Kor" La Réunion
Die Strottern und Jazzwerkstatt Wien "Wo fangts an" Austria
Die Tüdelband "Live op Amrum" Germany
Dorle und Band "Oktoberlicht" Germany
Markku Lepistö Trio "New Voices" Finland
Mariza "Mariza" Portugal
Lily Dahab "Bajo un mismo cielo" Argentina
Quadro Nuevo & Cairo Steps "Flying Carpet" Germany
Ticket to Happiness "All Aboard" Germany
Tunto "Ilona" Finland
Sebastian Krämer "Lieder Wider Besseres Wissen" Germany
Köster/Hocker "A’s kla?" Germany

Kurz & bündig:

Aalkreih, Aisha Badru, Austin Basham, The Carnivaleros, Dactah Chando, Sousou & Maher Cissoko, Corvus Corax, Cruachan, Cúig, Son Del Nene, Dikanda, Dr. Woggle, JD Eicher, Gaiteiros de Lisboa, Goitse, Stefan Grasse, Die Grenzgänger, Yasmine Hamdan, Heischneida, Hollow Coves, Bara Jonson and Free, Don Kipper, Stu Larsen & Natsuki Kurai, Last Bandoleros, Michelle Lewis, Liraz, Lissie, Holly Loose, Manntra, Markey Blue Ric Latina Project, Christina Martin, Masters of Frame Drums, MatterMania, Norr, Carlos Núñez, Patty Gurdy, Poems for Laila, Ramsch & Rosen, Rebelution, Rising Appalachia, Calypso Rose, Rosemary & Garlic, Sharon Shannon, Shanti Powa, Simon & Jan, Luke Sital-Singh, Songs of Boda, The Stanfields, Iain Thomson, Tidemore, Vitae, Patricia Vonne, 10-Saitig

Various Artists: "Die Kinder der toten Stadt", "I'm Not Here to Hunt Rabbits"
Various



Previous CD Reviews
Next CD Reviews
FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Children Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld About Contact Privacy Policy


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld