FolkWorld #65 03/2018

CD & DVD Reviews

  English Reviews

Les Tireux d'Roches "Tarmacadam" Canada
Fränder "Fränder" Sweden
Andrew D. Huber "Mockingbird Gallows" USA
Ray Cooper "Between the Golden Age & The Promised Land" Britain
The Transports "The Transports - a tale of exile and migration" England
Top Floor Taivers "A delicate game" Scotland
Night Tree "Night Tree" USA
Kip Winter & Dave Wilson "Cutting free" England
Christine Primrose "Gradh is gonadh guth ag aithris - love & loss - a lone voice" Scotland
Taarka "Fading mystery" USA
Denez Prigent "Denez live" France
Los Cinq Jaus "Vara via" France
The Jeremiahs "The Femme Fatale of Maine" Ireland
Anna Falkenau & Lena Ullman "I can hear you calling" Germany / Sweden
Myllargutens Gammaldansorkester "vol. 2" Norway
India Electric Co. "Seven Sisters" England
Mairin Mannion "Will o’ the Wisp" Ireland
Otros Aires "presents Balkan Airs" Argentinia / Bulgaria
Bob Delyn a‘r Ebellion "Dal I ‚redig dipyn bach" Wales
Scocha "Live on the border" Scotland
Monika Stadler "Song of the Welsh hills" Austria
Jim & Susie Malcolm "Spring will follow on" Scotland
Seb Lagrange & Friends "Morvan Massif- Live" France
Duo de Schepper-Sanczuk "Perron 12" Belgium
Mike Barnett "Portraits in Fiddles" USA
The Alan Crookston Ceilidh Band "Note Again" Scotland
Albireo "Binary" England
An Tara "Faha Rain" Ireland
Martin Hayes Quartet "The Blue Room" Ireland
James Carty "Hiding Daylight in Dark Corners" England
Maxim & Gervais Cormier "Cape Breton Guitar" Canada
Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh "Foxglove & Fuschia" Ireland
Peatbog Faeries "Live@25" Scotland
Roddy Matthews & Friends "The High Road O'er the Border" Scotland
Tony O'Connell "'Live and Well" Ireland
Chris Stout & Catriona McKay "Bare Knuckle" Scotland
Topette! "C'est le Pompon" England
Lena Jonsson "Places" Sweden
Naomi Vercauteren Trio "One Rainy Evening" Belgium
Purcell's Polyphonic Party "An Invitation to Dance" England
Brendan Mulholland, Conor Lamb & Deirdre Galway "Music in the Glen" Ireland
Patti Kusturok "Momentum" Canada
Úna Monaghan "For" Ireland
De Temps Antan "Consolez-Vous" Canada
Eilidh Shaw & Ross Martin "Birl-Esque" Scotland
Caroline Keane & Tom Delany "Never Say Goodbye, Say Good Luck" Ireland
Sarah-Jane Summers "Solo" Scotland
String Sisters "Between Wind and Water" Ireland / Scotland / Norway / Sweden / USA
Meabh & Tiarnan Smyth "Meabh & Tiarnan Smyth" Northern Ireland
Trio Dhoore "Momentum" Belgium
Blowzabella "Two Score" England
Daisy Chapman "Good luck songs" England
"Edgar Freecards presents: My baby just wrote me a postcard" Various
Johnny Parry "An anthology of all things" England
Eileen Kozloff "Just words" USA
Jon Zeeman "Blue room" USA
Kaurna Cronin "Euphoria, delirium & loneliness" Australia
Janet Dowd "Home" Northern Ireland
Janet Dowd "Home" Northern Ireland
Kyle Carey "The art of forgetting" USA
Kyle Carey "The Art Of Forgetting" USA
Elly Wininger "Little Red Wagon" USA
John McCutcheon "ghost light" USA
Alice DiMicele "One With The Tide" USA
Wyatt Easterling "Divining Rod" USA
Brian Flanagan "Where Dreams Are Made" Ireland
Boo Hewerdine "Swimming In Mercury" England
Bill Jackson "The Wayside Ballads Vol. 1" Australia
Jay Pinto "Jay Pinto" USA
Screaming Orphans "Taproom" Ireland
Hirundo Maris "The Wind Rose" Spain / Norway
True North "Open Road, Broken Heart" USA
Darling West "While I Was Asleep" Norway

Short & Sweet:

Amanda Abizaid, Alan Haksten Ensemble, Altan, Backtrack Blues Band, Gerry Beckley, Lamia Bedioui, Laura Benitez, Jeff Boortz, Les Bottines Artistique, Luke Brindley, Calexico, Ron Campbell, Steven Caspar, Joseph Childress, Timothy Cooper, Corde Oblique, Al Corte’, Jan Daley, Chris Daniels, Tommy Dardar, Delta Wires, Xabier Díaz, Joseph Eid, Electro Blues Society, Elizabeth and the Catapult, Scott Ellison, Elouise, The Eskies, Johnny Fink, Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, FreeWorld, GFVP, Ghalia, Ghost Town Blues Band, Gwyneth Glyn, John Gorka, Graham Stone Music, Alastair Greene, Lex Grey, Leonard Griffie, Lynne Hanson, Head for the Hills, Hot Club Sandwich, I'm With Her, Pi Jacobs, Jim Shaneberger Band, Jude Johnstone, Andrea von Kampen, Steven Kamperman, Kelly's Lot, Kíla, Kings + Associates, Mick Kolassa, Rich Krueger, Lara and the Bluz Dawgz, The Lasses & Kathryn Claire, Lathouwers & Barbier, Katey Laurel, Laurie Jane & The 45's, Marshall Lawrence, Lenore, Vivian Leva, Likho Duo, Hamilton Loomis, Alex Lopez, Anxo Lorenzo, Mia Rose Lynne, Janiva Magness, Jitka Malczyk & Vojtech Jindra, Jono Manson, Andrea Marr, Jeffrey Martin, The McKee Brothers, Sarah McQuaid, Paul Messinger, Midnight Skyracer, Frank Migliorelli, Jacky Molard, Neila Dar, Simone Nobili, Damien O'Kane, Finn Olafsson, Bett Padgett, Davide Pannozzo, Jim Pearce, Brett Perkins, Mehmet Polat, Popa Chubby, Ilya Portnov, John Prine, Johnny Rawls, Hayley Reardon, The Reverend Shawn Amos, The Rex Granite Band, Jarmo Romppanen, Tokyo Rosenthal, David Rovics, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Searson, Trevor Sewell, Doug Schmude, Shadowfields, Andrew Sheppard, Howard Simon, Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp, Solju, Greg Sover, Gus Spenos, Val Starr, Stormy Mondays, Billy Strings, Russell Suereth, Tom Teasley & Seth Kibel, Jack Tempchin, Teres Aoutes String Band, Thunderbolt & Lightfoot, Anna Tivel, Marta Töpferova, Boubacar Traoré, Tre Martelli, Molly Tuttle, Uncle Bard & The Dirty Bastards, Michael Veitch, Frank Viele, Paul Walker & Karen Pfeiffer, Jack Wargo, Ira Wolf, Wood & Wire, WoWaKin, Sebastián Caldas Zeballos, 61 Ghosts

Various Artists: "Awakening Beyond", "Pelimanni 8bit", "Strings Over the Oslava River"
Various


  Deutsche Rezensionen

Cara "Live" Germany
Hiss "Südsee, Sehnsucht & Skorbut" Germany
Planxty "One Night in Bremen" Ireland
Ansgar Dälken "Now" Germany
Dragseth Trio "Drift" Germany
Pauline‘s Choice "A night in Stromness" Germany
PurPur "Maidenwerk" Germany
Tibetrea "Zauber & Rituale" Germany
Fiona "of River and tides" Germany
Gewürztraminer „Tanzverbot“ Austria
Musik for the Kitchen "Musik mit einem K" Germany
Flober "Von wegen" Germany
Jamaram "Freedom of screech" Germany
Joji Hirota & The London Taiko Drummers "Japanese Taiko" Japan
William Wormser "Jede Idee" Germany
Yellow Teeth "Rags and pearls" Switzerland
Bjarne Pålrud "Julekvelden" Norway
GKN5 "Bestastovo" Norway
Spöket i Köket "Den nya spisen" Sweden
Absinto Orkestra feat. Josho Stephan "Leeheim" live Germany
Alain Genty & Joanne McIver "Eternal Tides" France / SCotland
Alê Kali "Alê Kali" Brazil
Amine & Hamza "Fertile Paradoxes" Tunesia
Anda Union "Homeland" China
Ànnámáret Ensemble "Gollehelmmot" Finland
Kolektif Istanbul "Pastirma Yazi" Turkey / France
Kolektif Istanbul & Bagad Penhars "Bagad Istanbul" France
Banda Internationale "Kimlik" Germany
Bavaschoro "Bavaschoro" Germany
Becaye "Offroad" Norway
Blue Rose Code "The Water of Leith" Scotland
Burgos Buschini Dúo "Entrevera Dos" Argentina
Kari Bremnes "Det Vi Har" Norway
Los Dos Y Compañeros "Mir wollen Bewegung" Germany
Masaa "Outspoken" Germany
Michael Graefe "Ode to Whisky" Germany
Nikolaj Efendi "Temper" Austria
Randi Tytingvåg Trio "Roots & Wings" Norway
Sarakina "Balkantron” Poland
The Bulgarian Voices Angelite "Passion, Mysticism & Delight" Bulgaria
Rupert Wates "The Lights of Paris" England
Black Patti "Red Tape" Germany
Cary Morin "Cradle to the Grave" USA
Chitinskaya Sloboda "Songs from Russian People" Russia
Emily Herring "Gliding" USA
Gerry Spehar "I hold Gravity" USA
Gregg Stewart "Twentysixteen" USA
Katy Moffatt "Where the heart is" USA
Lunch Noazh "An Droed Naturel" France
Mari Kalkun "Ilmamötsan" Estonia
Päivi Hirvonen "Alku" Finland
Riikka Timonen & Senni Eskelinen "Perillä" Finland
Rónán Ó Snodaigh & Mark Gavin "Ór & Airgead" Ireland
Sara Ajnnak "Ráhtjat" Sweden
Steve Baker "Perfekt Getaway" England
TríOlé "Le Vent" Italy
Tuulikki Bartosik "Storied Sounds" Estonia
Various Artists "Voices of Ashkenaz" Various
Gabriel Fliflet "Sevje" Norway
Hanitra "Lasa" Madagascar
Johanna Juhola "Divan Jäljet" Finland
Mr. Hurley & die Pulveraffen "Tortuga" Germany
Sinéad "For You" Ireland
Da Blechhauf'n "Wirtshaus" Austria
Dagadana "Meridian 68" Poland
Die Wandervögel "Trüffelräuber" Austria
Jaune Toujours "20sth" Belgium
Kaunan "Forn" Germany
Sultans of String with Anwar Khurshid "Subcontinantaldrift" Canada
The Playfords "Luther tanzt" Germany

Kurz & bündig:

Aisva, Amazing Keystone Big Band, Arnd Sprung Trio, Peter Autschbach & Ralf Illenberger, Bazar et Bemols, Bodinrocker, Bonefish, Brother Dege, Reto Burrell, Caro Kiste Kontrabass, Nathan Carter, Che Sudaka, Contrast Trio, Angus Crowne, Elisabeth Cutler, Dhol Foundation, The Dreadnoughts, Anne Dromeda, Emel, Fairway, Erik Fastén, Arnaud Fradin, The Fugitives, Peter Gallway, Geoff Gascoyne & Iain Mackenzie, Pete Gavin, Christoph Greuter, Uwe Gronau, Haidouti Orchestra, Hazmat Modine, Heaven's Sapphire, Heiter bis folkig, Haley Heynderickx, Ive & T.Bo, Joyosa, Jadea Kelly, The Kenn Morr Band, Kulzer & Stangenberg, Latin Quarter, Les Poules a Colin, Adrian Lim-Klumpes, Johannes Linstead, Carrington MacDuffie, Mama SpanX, Midnight Skyracer, Mighty Steel Leg Experience, Van Morrison, Megan Nash, Thomas Nature, Omnia, Piirpauke, Red Hot Chilli Pipers, Emanuel Reiter, SAG7, Robert Saurwein, Olaf Sickmann, Sons of Settlers, Tales of Nebelheym, Taraf de Berne, Gordie Tentrees & Jaxon Haldane, Terra Guitarra, Three for Silver, Tir Nan Og, Trailhead, The Travelling Band, Triosence, Tuuletar, Undertaker's Mom, Urban Desert Cabaret, Viva, Whitherward, Xylouris White
Various



Previous CD Reviews
Next CD Reviews
FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Children Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld