Radio Skala - Around the World in 24 Hours




www.radio-skala.eu

In summer 2011, FolkWorld's Karsten Rube started a new project, Radio Skala, with broadcasting his own radio shows at the internet. Twenty-four-seven you can listen to folk, world and jazz music, to some extent taken from the numerous CDs reviewed at FolkWorld and eventually brought to good use.

Furthermore, specific FolkWorld programs shall provide an acoustic platform for artists, which so far could only presented in writing.

FolkWorld Fundus is using the rich pool of CD’s, which were reviewed over the years.

Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Sunday 11am (CET)
Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 6pm (CET)

FolkWorld Aktuell is dealing with music, that was reviewed in the recent issue.

Saturday 11am, Sunday 6pm, Wednesday 6pm (CET)

Please note, that due to the exploitation of rights by GEMA and GVL, Radio Skala can be received only in Germany and its neighbouring countries.

Playlist Folkworld Aktuell

FolkWorld #61:

Kate Rusby, Runa, Katie McNally Trio, Iontach, Mike Sponza, Ciaran Somers, Danceperados of Ireland, Eileen Ivers, Horch, Lauren Adams, Matt Patershuk, New Celeste, Rachel Newton, Rachel Hair Trio, Joshua Burnell, New Road, Norbert Schneider, Paula Ryan, The Paul DesLauriers Band, Peter Kerlin, Project West, Rachael Sage, Robert Rex Waller Jr., The Rooster Cows , Stoppok, Teyr, Trail West, Jenny & Tyler, Ana Alcaide, Vibratanghissimo, Falk, Semer Ensemble, Okra Playground, Billy The Kid and The Regulators, Nadine Maria Schmidt & Frühmorgens am Meer, Allan yn y fan, Chase Walker Band, Cillian Vallely, Danceperados of Ireland, Doolin, Elanor, Janna, Don Stiffe & Pat Coyne, Diana Rasina, London Klezmer Quartet, Jason Rosenblatt, Franziska Guenther, The Brothers Nazaroff, Vetex, Cecile Corbel, Les Maries, Steinar Aadnekvam, Nadine Maria Schmidt & Frühmorgens am Meer, Rim, Stellmäcke & Trotzband, Vibratanghissimo, Anne Niepold & Gwen Cresens, Club des Belugas, Hekla Stålstrenga, Amsterdam Klezmer Band, Bazar et Bémols, Nikitov, Falk, Tiffany Huggins Grant, Dmar & Gill, Joseph Myers, Sigmund Groven, Kathartina Tsiridou, Billy Bragg & Joe Henry, Joseph Parsons, Birlinn Jiarg, Ben Glover, Bodénès, Club des Belugas, Irfan, Reverend Shawn Amos, Sophia Magallanes, George Leitenberger, London Klezmer Quartet, Sigmund Groven, Katarina Tsiridou, Bandabaraka, Diana Rasina, Ben Glover, Chase Walker Band, Cillian Vallely, Deolinda, Elanor, Dan Frechette and Laurel Thoms, Don Stiffe, Dmar & Gill, Hekla Stålstrenga, Joseph Parsons, Amsterdam Klezmer Band, Semer Ensemble, Aallotar, Cecile Corbel, Anne Niepold, Joseph Myers, Anne Keating, Arum, Billy Bragg & Joe Henry, Birlinn Jiarg, Sophia Magallanes, Tiffany Huggins Grant, Orchestre International du Vetex, Riviere Noire, Semer Ensemble, Sigmund Groven, Tocadeo, Unterbiberger Hofmusik, Vibratanghissimo, Nadine Maria Schmidt, Okra Playground, RIM, Nikitov, Birlinn Jiarg, Stellmäcke & Trotzband, Irfan, London Klezmer Quartet, Riviere Noire, Stellmäcke & Trotzband, George Leitenberger, Joseph Myers, Katerina Tsiridou, Joseph Parsons, Les Maries, Nadine Maria Schmidt, Nikitov, Semer Ensemble, Ben Glover, Aallotoar, Bazar et Bémols, Billy the Kid and The Regulators, Reverend Shawn Amos, Club des Belugas, Steinar Aadnekvam, Bandakadabra, Franziska Günther, Diana Rasina, Falk, The Brothers Nazaroff, Nessi Tausendschön, Annie Keating, Aoife Scott, Ben Glover, Birling Jiarg, Billy Bragg & Joe Henry

FolkWorld #60:

Broes, White Sun, Blind Lemon Pledge, Wibbelstetz, Lorcan Mac Mathúna, Afro Celt Sound System, Sammant, Ben Sands, Benjamin Dakota Rodgers, Mithril Duo, Na Leanaí Sands, Nuala Kennedy, Open the Door for Three, Yo Yo Mundi, Blind Lemon Pledge, Besquidians, Erik Marchand, Jon Spear Band, Gypsy Soul, Honor Finnegan, Kate Campbell, Matty T Wall, Metusa, Michel Balatti, Mithril Duo, Nuala Kennedy, Wim Claeys, Yo Yo Mundi, Trio AGUAS, Cologne World Jazz Ensemble, Dave Peabody, Afro Celt Sound System, Tom Mank and Sera Smolen, Wibbelstetz, Wirbeley, Frank Yamma, Karibuni, Gypsy Soul, Michel Balatti, Mithril Duo, Oysterband, Realta, Tantz, Tri Yann, Yo Yo Mundi, Wim Claeys, Tarabband, Sammant, Kolar Sulzer Havlicek, Yelli Yelli, Na Leanaí Sands, Metusa, Mec Yek, Tri Yann, Rhythm Future Quartet, Tantz, Oysterband, Erik Marchand Presente Kreiz Breizh Akademi, Jon Spear Band, Cologne World Jazz Ensemble, James McArthur and the Head Gardeners, Kapela Maliszow, Zauberhafte Welt der Tiere, Black Patti, Garric, Rhythm Future Quartet, Andrea Zonn, Wirbeley, Blind Lemon Pledge, Beoga, Brendan Monaghan, Buford Pope, Claire Hastings, Realta, Black Patti, Hüsch!, Dave Peabody, Rhythm Future Quartet, Tom Mank and Sera Smolen, Hüsch!, Benny Turner, A Presenca Das Formigas, Frank Yamma, Ganef, Zauberhafte Welt der Tiere, Afro Celt Sound System, Budzillus, Cologne World Jazz Ensemble , Kapela Maliszow, A Presenca Das Formigas, Afro Celt Sound System, BESQUIDIANS, Erik Marchand Presente Kreiz Breizh Akademi, Mec Yek, White Sun, Garric Garric, Giora Feidman & Rastrelli Cello Quartett, James McArthur and the Head Gardeners, Karibuni, V. Poulsen’s Kapel, Trio AGUAS , Benny Turner, Andy & Judy, Rhythm Future Quartet, Lorcán Mac Mathúna, Frank Yamma, Giora Feidman & Rastrelli Cello Quartett, Andrea Zonn, Zauberhafte Welt der Tiere, Broes, Sammant, Benny Turner, Allison Dietz, Andy & Judy, Aniada a Noar & Altrioh, Meg Braun, Alpin Project, ...

FolkWorld #59:

Rachelle Garniez, Mulatu Astatke, Vasilyev Vecher Group, U.T.A., Surkalen, Otava Yo, Amelia White, Rada Synergia, Brandan Mc Auley, Stranniki, Zaubernuss, Sue Massek, Solas, Tori Sparks, Blackbird and Spencer, Svechanik, Llamas Vaarmonde & Romero, Modou Touré & Ramon Goose, Noëmi Waysfeld, Sirocco, Sver, Svjata Vatra, Tom Shaka, Rastaban, Daimh, Cabo Norte, Soapkills, Zora Young, Uzgin Üver, Blackbird and Spenser, Brokeland Bullets, Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino, Caci Voba, Caroline Cotter, Celenka, Eva Salina, Carl Franklin, Keusch Bros., Gilmore and Roberts, Amelia White, German Diaz, Cabo Norte, Bill Howarth and Pip Ives, Terri Hendrix, Borja Baragaño, Jansberg, Bobby Hurricane Spencer, Rachelle Garniez, Sauce Boss, Noëmi Waysfeld & Blik, Stranniki, Surkalén, Goodbye Blue, Fiddler’s Green, Broom Bezzums, Buille, Cabo Norte, Cassard, Daimh, Roxy Perry, Guttenberger Brothers, Hazmat Modine, Zora Young, Adam Franklin, Otava Yo, Mara, Tom Shaka, Svechanik, Brendan McAuley, Bill Howarth and Pip Ives, Paul Handyside, Polkaholix, Pitho, Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba, Berit Emma Ott, Miriam Ariana & Lene Høst, Mulatu Astatke, Magnus Berg, Nasser Kilada, Germán Díaz, Adrian Duffy, Brendan Ring, Brian Keith Wallen, Bridge 19, Goodbye Blue, Robbie Bankes, Bernd Köhler und EWO2, Axel Krygier, Bad Temper, Rada Synergica, Danny Santos y Los Bluegrass, Trad Attack, Konstantin Wecker, Cobario, Pressburger Klezmer Band, U.T.A., Michael Jerome Browne, Jayme Stone's Lomax Project, Bríd Harper, Cara, Red Moon Road, Terri Hendrix, Amariszi, Mara, Pitho, Sver, Tori Sparks, Kimmie Rhodes, Miriam Ariana & Lene Høst, Tim Williams, Lamas Vaamonde & Romero, Folkbeat RF, John Cee Stannard, Massilia Sound System, Mario Combo, Ochion Jewell Quartet, Avis Dei, Borja Baragaño, Äl Jawala, Dalannah and Owen, Dobrek Bistro Feat. David Krakauer, Igor Prado Band, Fuente Agria, Lila Downs, Michi Marchner, Modou Touré & Ramon Goose, Neptune’s Car, Svjata Vatra, Sue Massek, Anne Wylie, Ballad of Crows, Dunkelbunt, 9Bach, Gilmore & Roberts, Lüül & Band, Amelia White, Solas, Lenka Lichtenberg, Dan Weber, Maria Símoglou, Sirocco, Soapkills, Suli Puschban, Divanhana, Benji Kirkpatrick, Blackthorn

FolkWorld #58:

Talisk, Omar Souleyman, Special Guest Singers, Tristan Le Govic, Lise Enochsson, Tumult, Zoobazar, Savina Yannatou & Primavera En Salonico, Kirsten Bråten Berg, Klanggespinst, Liadan, Rudi Zapf Trio, Ryan Davidson, Skolka, Slocan Ramblers, Socks in the Frying Pan, Jack Tempchin, Kerstin Blodig, Knickerbocker All-Stars, Modou Touré & Ramon Goose, Janne, Louisa Lyne & di Yiddishe Kapelye, Rosa Morena Russa, Siian, Labrassbanda, Peter Novelli, Riccarda Vedana, Seiva, KALAKAN, Odessa-Projekt, Spuyten Duyvil, Startijenn, The Urban Folk Quartet, Tannas, Ceumar, Connla, Gilmore & Robert, La Banda Morisca, Michel Pinheiro‘ African Salsa Orchestra, Jim Singleton, Bartolomey/Bittmann, La Jose, Gammalgrass, Souad Massi, The Imaginary Suitcase, IRXN, Jackie Oates, Why didn’t they ask Evans?, Iain MacKay, Nikolaj Efendi, Fleadh, Lamia Bédioui & Desert Fish, Gasparazzo, Jim Singleton, Russkaja, Kroke, SIR, Emilie Dulieux, Modou Touré & Ramon Goose, The Gothard Sisters, John McCutcheon, Jackie Oates, Kalakan, La Jose, Johanna Börjeson, Souad Massi, Diana Rasina Ensemble, Gilmore & Roberts, Tango-Orkesterie Unto, Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Jamaram & Acoustic Night Allstars, Bachar Mar-Khalifé, Baraka, Kroke, No Refund Band, Tristan Le Govic & Lise Enochsson, Bellowhead, David Ramirez, Emily Smith, Beppe Gambetta & Tony McManus, Michel Pinheiro‘ African Salsa Orchestra, Monoswezi, Cecilia, Didier Ithursarry Quartet, Klapa Berlin, Kroke, Ana Egge, Beth Hart, Blackbeard’s Tea Party, Bumper Jacksons, Dana Immanuel, David Roth, Doran-Stucky-Studer-Tacuma, Ian & Fraser Bruce, Gerda Stevenson, Gordon Gunn, Tone Fish, Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Grossmuetterchen Hatz Salon Orchester, Humalapuu Tango-Orkesterie, Ceumar, Emilie Dulieux, La Banda Morisca, Stonehaven Pipe Band, Zoobazar, Triskilian, Bellowhead, Grainne Holland, Juergen Thelen, Mark Lysaght, Odessa-Projekt, Reg Meuross, Tone Fish, Labrassbanda, Simon und Jan, Rotfront, Archie Fisher, BalticSeaChild, Barluath, Barry Kerr, Ben Reel, David Ramirez, Duo Hodina Havlicek, Helen McCreary, Klanggespinst, Red Herring, Rudi Tuesday Band, Schorsch Hampel, Servais Haanen, The Urban Folk Quartet, Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Port Royal, Rosa Morena Russa, Sam Kelly, MozuluArt, Nathan James, Riccarda Vedana, Saor Patrol, Russkaja, No Refund Band, Peter Novelli, Rosapaeda, Ana Egge, Mississippi Heat, Nikolaj Efendi, René Lacaille, Otava Yo, Omar Souleyman, Monoswezi, Ricardo Dias Ensemble, Sudan Dudan, Photis Ionatos, Lamia Bédioui & Desert Fish, Bob Bradshaw, Christina Lux, Deb Ryder, Kroke, Markey Blue, Michel Pinheiro‘ African Salsa Orchestra, Leinöl, La Jose, Louisa Lyne & di Yiddishe Kapelye, Low Society, La Banda Morisca, Klara, Kerstin Blodig, Deirdre Granville, Domo Emigrantes, Beppe Gambetta – Tony McManus, The Gothard Sisters, Sean Taylor, Sheldon Clark, Skinny Lister, Johanna Börjeson, Jim Singleton, Kel Amrun, John McCutcheon, The Rambling Boys, Rudi Zapf Trio, Rura, Skolka, Slocan Ramblers, Socks in the Frying Pan, Solid Ground, Sonerien du, Spuyten Duyvil, Startijenn, Die Tanzgeiger, Tod Hughes Project, Jack Tempchin, Didier Ithursarry Quartet, Grossmuetterchen Hatz Salon Orchester, Isaiah B. Brunt, Jamaram & Acoustic Night Allstars, Hans Christian, Hohka, Janne, Jeff Chaz, Eliseo Parra, Tone Fish, Triona Marshall, The Urban Folk Quartet, Wagenbreth Uhlmann, Brian McNeill & Friends, Connla, Elizabeth MacInnis, Gregori Schechter’s Klezmer Festival Band, El Naan, Ceumar, Gasparazzo, Fleadh, Gilmore & Roberts, Emilie Dulieux, Glenfiddle, Noel McLoughlin, Bellowhead, Dan Bern, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Emily Smith, Low Lily, Andre Krikula, Barcelona Gipsy Klezmer Orchestra, Heide, Trio Dhoore, Musika Dika Vopli, Bachar Mar-Khalifé, Baraka, Bartolomey/Bittmann, Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Lila, Trio Mio, Alyth, Crow and the Canyon, Kirsten Bråten Berg, Kumbia Queers, Odessa-Projekt


FolkWorld Homepage Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld